Jojoba for your skinBuy Jojoba Oil Now

The secret of jojoba oil’s effectiveness for both dry and oily skin Jojoba Skin Secrets Usageis its similarity to sebum, the body’s own natural skin protectant. Sebum is distributed by our body through the pores of the skin, especially on the face and scalp. Its purpose is to protect the skin from dehydration and water penetration. Sometimes too much or too little sebum is produced, resulting in oily skin and acne or dry skin. Jojoba oil, which comes from the desert plant jojoba, has the ability to regulate the production of sebum so that the moisture of the skin is perfectly balanced.

Jojoba Oil and Skin Care

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is grown in the deserts of North and Central America. Although it is called jojoba oil, it is actually composed of wax esters, which are fatty substances that are very similar to human sebum. Because it is so similar to our own natural skin protectant, jojoba oil is easily absorbed and almost never causes an allergic reaction.

The Secret of Jojoba Oil

When applied to the skin, jojoba oil has an amazing ability to regulate the level of sebum produced so that the body does not produce too much or too little sebum, resulting in healthy skin. There is no scientific explanation for this. It is possible that our body reacts to the presence of jojoba oil by adjusting its own production of sebum at a higher or lower rate as needed.

Perfect Treatment for Dry Skin

Jojoba oil moisturizes the skin, but because it is a wax and not an oil, Jojoba for dry handsit does not leave a greasy residue. Yet it still provides the fatty substances required to prevent water loss in the skin. Unlike human sebum, which sometimes clogs the pores, jojoba oil is absorbed so quickly that the pores actually remain open and continue their job of producing healthy levels of sebum to protect the skin from dehydration. It is an excellent cure for dry skin.

Anti-aging Properties

Our body’s sebum production decreases in early adulthood. This reduction accelerates as we age, causing dryness and the appearance of wrinkles. Jojoba oil replaces the loss of wax esters produced by sebum and helps the anti-aging process. By massaging jojoba oil into the skin, the body receives the moisture that is lost with age, and decreases the appearance of wrinkles.

Perfect Treatment for Oily Skin

Jojoba oil is a very effective treatment for oily skin. Too much sebum is the cause of oily skin and acne. Oily skin also results in dandruff in the scalp. Because it has the unique ability to balance sebum levels, jojoba oil reduces the production of sebum in oily skin.

Natural Treatment for Acne

Jojoba oil is effective in slowing down the over production of sebum that causes acne. Because jojoba oil is so rapidly absorbed by the skin, it can dissolve the sebum clogged pores, leaving them open to return to normal sebum production. Jojoba oil may be among the best cures for acne.

Buy Jojoba Oil Now